Neural mechanisms for visual stabilization: testing a precuneus hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Shigeru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00251231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視覚安定化 / 背景座標系 / 網膜座標系 / 楔前部 / 視覚安定性 / サッケード / 背景座標 / 深層学習 / 外部座標系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We move our eyes three times a second, but the world around us remains stable. How does the brain stabilize the visual world? We proposed and tested a "background coordinate hypothesis" that the displaced retinal images are integrated relative to the "background". In this study, 1) we demonstrated that "background coordinate neurons" do exist in the precuneus of monkeys, and 2) the stability of the visual world was impaired by disturbing the precuneus. The results of this research have provided a solid answer to the basic question of visual stability, which has been debated for more than 1000 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目を動かしても世界が動かないのはなぜか、という問題はすぐに体験できるだけでなく、1000年にわたって繰り返し議論されてきた「基本的な」問題である。「サッケード抑制」が標準的な回答とされてきたが、これは問の1/3程度を説明するに過ぎない。我々は先行研究を総合して、「脳のネットワークの中心である楔前部に背景を中心とする座標系が在ること」が回答であるという仮説を提案して、検証に成功した。この研究成果は、1000年来の問題に実質的な回答を与えたという意義があると考えている。