Project/Area Number |
17H00744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡部 孝弘 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (00396904)
鳥居 秋彦 東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (20585179)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マルチビューインバースレンダリング / 3次元復元 / 光源推定 / 反射率推定 / コンピュータビジョン / コンピュータービジョン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed novel multi-view inverse rendering (MVIR) methods called Spectral MVIR and Polarimetric MVIR, where detailed 3D shape, illumination, and reflectance of the scene can be estimated simultaneously from multi-view input images. Spectral MVIR enables us to estimate detailed 3D shape and precise spectral reflectance of the scene using an off-the-shelf LED bulb/projector and a standard RGB camera. Polarimetric MVIR enables us to acquire more detailed 3D shape compared with standard MVIR by exploiting the polarization information of reflected light obtained using a polarization camera. These achievements have been published in major journals or conferences, such as The Visual Computer, ECCV, and ICCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
画像を用いた3次元復元は、コンピュータビジョンの中核を担う研究課題である。本研究では、これまで独立に発展を続けてきた幾何学的3次元復元および光学的3次元復元を融合し、シーンの3D形状・光源分布・反射率を同時推定するマルチビューインバースレンダリング (MVIR)手法を確立・発展させた点に学術的な意義がある。 MVIRは画像に含まれる幾何学的および光学的特徴を最大限活かし、シーン全体の高精度な復元を実現する手法であるため、常に高度化が求められている3次元計測技術において、多岐にわたる分野での応用が期待される。