Recognition of very-low-quality images using historical information on the cloud at various spatial-temporal scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murase Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 特任教授 (90362293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 目加田 慶人  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282377)
井手 一郎  名古屋大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 教授 (10332157)
平山 高嗣  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10423021)
出口 大輔  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20437081)
川西 康友  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報統合本部, チームリーダー (50755147)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords画像認識 / 機械学習 / 低品質画像 / 車載カメラ / 画像処理 / 低解像度画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-vehicle camera images and surveillance camera images can be of very low quality depending on the environment. We have developed a method to recognize these very low-quality images with high accuracy. Specifically, we developed (1) a spatial-temporal adaptive learning method that accumulates a vast amount of historical information and spatially distant information and utilizes such information, (2) a spatial-temporal fusion recognition process that improves recognition accuracy by integrating various spatial-temporal information, and (3) human assistance methods using recognition results that take into account human weaknesses such as ease of overlooking. We demonstrated the effectiveness of this method through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数の車両に搭載された車載カメラや町中に設置された防犯カメラなどを連携して人間を支援し、安心・安全・快適な社会を実現する視覚支援技術が望まれている。しかし、これらのカメラから撮影した画像は、極端な隠れ、解像度低下、照明変化などで低品質になることが多い。近年の機械学習の進化により認識精度の向上はあるものの、低品質画像に対応するためには、(1)質の良い大量の学習サンプルを如何に収集するか、(2)質の良い複数の情報を如何に統合して入力するか、(3)機械認識と人間の認識能力との違いを考慮して人間を如何に支援すかなどの残された課題がある。これらの課題を解決することは、学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。