Music Generation and Analysis Based on Mathematical Modeling of Composiion, Performance and Acoustic Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2019)
Meiji University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sagayama Shigeki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (00303321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 鉄朗  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00454710)
齋藤 康之  木更津工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (40331996)
堀 玄  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60322658)
小野 順貴  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80334259)
中村 和幸  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (40462171)
堀内 靖雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30272347)
齋藤 大輔  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40615150)
饗庭 絵里子  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40569761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動作曲 / 音源分離 / 自動伴奏 / 音楽インタフェース / 福祉応用 / 自動編曲 / 自動作詞 / 自動運指決定 / 音楽情報処理 / 自動作曲・作詞 / 音楽信号加工 / 和声解析 / 音楽処理インタフェース / 自動作編曲 / 演奏支援 / 音楽信号解析 / 演奏解析 / 自動和声解析 / Lpノルムビタビアルゴリズム / 隠れマルコフモデル / 自動ジャズセッション / 自動和声完成 / 旋律生成 / 音楽信号処理 / 自動作詞作曲 / 多重音解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed various researches in the field of music information processing. Regarding the music information field as a three-level hierarchical structure comprising of the score level, the performance level, and the signal level, we tackled various problems from the viewpoint of information conversion within and between layers and their interaction with humans. Numerous research results were achieved including some examples such as: (1) Automatic completion of music: the world's first proposal and solution of a problem that complements and completes a song full of holes such as melody fragments and partial harmony, (2) Using score Detailed analysis and separation of onset time of music signal, (3) New theory and algorithm for automatic fingering determination, (4) Welfare application of automatic accompaniment system, (5) Dissemination of automatic music system Orpheus to society, and many more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音楽自動補完は、ユーザが人工知能に望む方向性に合致し、今後の自動作曲の新しい方向性を示している。自動運指決定で開拓したLpノルムViterbiアルゴリズムは、広範囲の問題に適用できる。楽譜を用いた音楽信号のonset時刻の分離では、時間・周波数不確定性原理超えるものであり、和音の各構成音のかすかなonsetのずれも検出でき、今後の自動演奏研究の基礎データが得られる。打楽器の自動伴奏のアルゴリズムはシンセサイザの高機能として製品に搭載された。Webで公開中の自動作曲システムOrpheusは、50万曲作曲、400万回視聴され、人工知能による創作の代表例とされメディア報道も多数回なされた。