Locomotion Interface using Shape Changing Floor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hiroo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60184884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 博明  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80312825)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ロコモーションインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project proposes a novel locomotion interface named “Trance formable floor”. It is composed of a large number of movable tiles that perform sol-gel conversion. The walkable area is composed of a group of movable tiles. Each movable tile employs two drive wheels that enables rapid omni-directional motion. The walker stands on the gel-area that moves in opposite direction of walking. This function cancels translation of omni-directional walking. The result shows that sol-gel conversion is possible by using 20-movable tiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間にとって最も生得的な移動手段は足で歩くことである。人間が自分の周囲の空間を認識する場合に、歩いて移動するという行為は極めて重要な意味を持つ。観光地に行った時に、バスに乗って見せられたものと自分の足で見つけたものの印象が大きく異なるのは、誰もが持つ経験である。歩行という行為はバーチャル世界におけるインタラクションにおいて重要な役割を果たしている。自分が置かれた周囲の環境を認識するためには、歩行運動に伴う見えの変化が不可欠である。これは人間情報学において、人の空間認知という学術的に重要な研究テーマである。