Real-world geometry processing technologies for personal fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Takeo  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80345123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 太一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90447392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / コンピュータグラフィクス / ファブリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to research and develop real-world geometry processing technologies that are necessary to realize more widespread and sophisticated personal fabrication and content generation by individuals. Specifically, we have developed methods for representing the fur of stuffed animals and carpets, methods for supporting the scanning of stuffed animals, methods for improving the speed of fluid simulation, methods for designing molds for njection molding, and methods for designing wooden joints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案した実世界形状処理技術を活用することにより、個人によるモノづくりやコンテンツ生成を促進することが可能になる。具体的には、自分のぬいぐるみなどをコンピュータグラフィクスとして取り込んだり、自分で作成した映像作品に流体効果を与えたり、自分で作成した形状を型抜きによって多数制作したり、木材を組み合わせて家具を設計・制作したりできるようになる。