| Project/Area Number |
17H00755
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2019-2020, 2022) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ino Shuichi 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70250511)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
隅田 由香 (岩倉由香) 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授(キャリアアップ) (10361693)
遠藤 博史 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ付 (20356603)
田辺 健 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (60847557)
近井 学 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60758431)
細野 美奈子 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (70647974)
岩木 直 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副研究部門長 (70356525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ヒューマンインタフェース / 福祉工学 / 食事 / トイレ / 健康 / 健康寿命 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To extend people's life expectancy in a super-aging society, we aim to develop novel and simple human interface devices to prevent frailty and support the quality of life (QOL) for the elderly through integrating medicine, dentistry, nursing, and engineering. Here, we especially focused on eating and toileting activities of the elderly. First, using an assistive device to support enjoyable eating experiences, psychophysical experiments were conducted on the perception of the texture of nursing care foods; accordingly, a food texture augmentation device using pseudo-chewing sounds was developed. Next, using a small lifting device for providing accessible toilets, ergonomics experiments were conducted to determine a comfortable standing-up motion from a toilet seat. Moreover, the behavior of the lifting device using a hydrogen-absorbing alloy was evaluated without electricity. In addition, clinical findings on swallowing measurement and denture fitting were obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人生における高齢期を全く病気のない状態で過ごすことは難しい。しかし、多少の病気や身体の弱まりを抱えていても、それらを重篤化させないフレイル予防とその対策を上手に実現できれば、長い人生を健やかに歩むことができる。本研究では、その一助として、高齢者の食事から排泄までのQOL維持・向上に寄りそうヒューマンインタフェース技術の新開拓を、ヒトの心身特性の基礎研究と医歯看工の連携のなかで取り組んだ。得られた成果は、超高齢社会における生き甲斐ある暮らしをサポートする福祉テクノロジーの学術的基盤となる知見であり、人間情報学からヘルスケアの関連分野への幅広い波及効果が期待される。