Supporting Intercultural Collaboration with Multiagent Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2020)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA TORU  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (20252489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 冬惠  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定准教授 (90534131)
松原 繁夫  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80396118)
村上 陽平  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00435786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異文化コラボレーション / マルチエージェントシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze intercultural collaboration among participants with different languages and cultures, to clarify the reason of difficulties, and to develop a collaboration support system based on multi-agent technologies. In the basic research, we analyzed the difficulties faced by non-native speakers and proposed a best-balanced machine translation to equalize the speaking opportunities of participants. We also proposed a method to automatically analyze cultural differences in translated concepts and to support culturally situated dialogue among participants. In the empirical research, the results of basic research were implemented in a collaboration support system. In this system, we introduced secure computation and blockchain technologies to realize the protection of participants’ personal information and copyright of collaborative products in a distributed environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化差の研究は社会学、心理学、言語学などで継続的に取り組まれてきた。しかし、情報技術を用いて文化差を克服する研究は緒についたばかりで、これまで発表された研究は参加者間のインタラクションの分析が中心である。我々のグループは、異文化コラボレーション(intercultural collaboration)という用語と概念を2002年に発案し、国際会議の開催や書籍の出版を行うなどの研究活動を継続している。本研究は、文化差によるコミュニケーション上の課題の分析に加えて、その解決策を提案し、マルチエージェントシステムに基づく協働支援環境を実現することで、従来の研究を一歩前に進めたものである。