| Project/Area Number |
17H00762
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University (2019-2021) University of Hyogo (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Shin Kilho 学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60523587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮尾 祐介 国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (00343096)
岡本 洋 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (00374067)
平田 耕一 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20274558)
西村 治彦 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
竹村 匡正 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40362496)
坂本 比呂志 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50315123)
中本 幸一 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (70382273)
久保山 哲二 学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80302660)
橋本 隆子 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (80551697)
山下 純司 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90282532)
大島 裕明 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90452317)
沼田 龍介 兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (30615787)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 機械学習 / 人工知能 / カーネル / 編集距離 / データの類似性 / データマイニング / アルゴリズム / 半構造化データ / 教師あり学習 / 分類 / クラスタリング / 距離 / パターン抽出 / 木 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Theory: This research project started based on our discovery on certain similarity between edit distances and mapping kernels. Finally, we have developed a theory based on the category theory: Defining objects as measurable spaces and morphisms as bi-measurable and measure preserving partial bijection, we have succeeded to define methods such as distances and kernels in a common form applicable to a variety of data structures not limited to discrete structures. Implementation: Based on the developed theory, we have implemented several concepts as libraries usable through Python API's. We have publicized them through GitHub, for example. Applications: We have evaluated more than hundred kernels for trees, and have succeeded in identifying a particular one that is not only extremely efficient with a linear time complexity but also can show excellent performance. Moreover, we have reported many examples of application of our theory in information security and social data analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工知能研究の基礎である機械学習では多くの手法や概念が提案されている。本研究の学術的意義は、これらの手法や概念のうち、重要な幾つかが共通の枠組みから導出できることを示した点にある。このことにより、例えば、文字列アラインメントを計算するために考案されたアルゴリズムを、共通枠組み中で抽象化し、次いで、木データに適用して具象化することで、木データのMAST問題に適用することが可能となる。このように、本研究が提案する共通枠組みにより、特定の分野における成果を他の分野に拡張・敷衍することが可能となる。この事実は、実用上でも重要な意義を持っており、データ分析において適用できる手法の幅を拡大する。