Project/Area Number |
17H00763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Katsumi 国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (10252321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂間 千秋 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20273873)
沖本 天太 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10632432)
Nicolas Schwind 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60646397)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 推論 / 機械学習 / 知識表現 / 関係学習 / 表現学習 / 状態遷移 / ダイナミクス学習 / 探索・論理・推論アルゴリズム / 制約最適化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the dynamics of dynamic systems, this study explores methods for learning the transition rules behind the observed state transitions. To this end, we set up the following sub-goals: development of theories for learning relational dynamics, implementation of scalable methods to learn relational dynamics, and application to challenging problems in dynamic environments. On the theoretical side, we extended learning from interpreted transition (LFIT) to handle multi-valued and continuous domains as well as asynchronous updates. On the implementation side, we enabled learning using linear-algebraic methods and neural networks. On the application side, we studied learning in biological systems such as gene regulatory networks, and robustness in agent systems such as team formation and alliance structure formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、関係ダイナミクス学習理論の構築、およびスケーラブルな関係ダイナミクス学習方式の開発を通して、ダイナミック制約で表現される系を学習するための計算基盤を確立した。また生物学・社会学・工学等に関係する多くのチャレンジ問題において、ダイナミック環境に関係するレジリエントなシステムの設計と応用について多くの知見を得ることができた。社会的には、本研究をより一般化することで、ノイズがある現実世界の環境から機械学習のためのモデルを構築し、記号化された知識を得ることでその上での推論結果を意思決定・問題解決・質問応答に適用することができるため、次世代AIシステムにとって重要な技術となるものである。