Development and systemization of semi-analytic resampling method: Reliability evaluation by statistical mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kabashima Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80260652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小渕 智之  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (40588448)
金森 敬文  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (60334546)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリサンプリング / 交差検証法 / ブートストラップ法 / レプリカ法 / 平均場近似 / stability selection / 交差検証方 / ブートストラップ / レプリカ方 / 確率伝搬法 / 期待値伝搬法 / ランダム行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the emergence of big data, expectations for "data-driven science" are increasing. However, even if you have a promising data-driven model, you cannot draw any compelling conclusions without assessing the reliability of the model. Based on this recognition of the current situation, in this research, we develop numerical methods to evaluate the reliability of estimated parameters using only available data for large-degree-of-freedom statistical models used in sparse modeling. In particular, we have developed semi-analytical approximation reliability evaluation methods with a small amount of computation by applying the mean-field approximation of statistical mechanics and the replica method, focusing on reducing the computational cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数理統計学、機械学習の問題に対し、統計力学の概念、計算技法を用いて問題解決を図る点に学術的な特色・独創的な点がある。リサンプリング法は潜在的な適用範囲の広い手法でありながら、高い計算量的負荷がその広範な活用を妨げている。本研究の成果により、計算量的負荷が大幅に削減されることで簡便な信頼性評価が可能になり、データ駆動科学を適用できる分野が一層拡大されるものと期待される。また,本研究は、発展的な平均場近似法やレプリカ法の新規な用途への応用を行うものであり、統計力学を深め広める理論物理学的観点からも意義深い。