Sports Simulation Science for Intervention in Acquisition and Learning of Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshihiko  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20159073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 江  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20641880)
高野 渉  大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (30512090)
池上 洋介  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (90774414)
神永 拓  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90571571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動の獲得と学習 / スポーツ科学 / シミュレーション科学 / 運動トレーニングの数理 / ビッグデータ / ディジタルヒューマンモデル / シミュレーション / 運動トレーニング / バイオメカニクス / ビデオモーションキャプチャ / データマイニング / クラウドコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information technology for everybody to enjoy scientific approach to sports and exercise was developed in this study. Video motion capture is a revolutionary technology based on the combination of image-measurements and AI-analysis technologies. This study developed the foundation of motion analysis by video motion capture. Scientific motion analysis only available for a top athlete by the assistance of staff members, will soon be available for everybody. It is already within a reach to visualize muscle activities in realtime or to archive the whole-team whole-body 3D motions of a competitive game in the stadium or the ground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流れるようなリズムの動作や、素早い動きなどの優れた身体能力に近づくためにトレーニングを客観的で科学的な方法でやりたいと思う人は多い。また、けがをしないように体を守りながらより速く走り、より高く飛ぶことも、だれもがレベルに応じて上達を楽しみながら取り組めるようになる。老化による体や動作の変化を記録して観察することによって、健康寿命を延ばすことができる。私たち人間は意識しない場合でもまわりの人たちの観察をして多くの情報を得ている。ビデオモーションキャプチャーはロボットが人間を見守る技術としてもなくてはならない技術となるだろう。