Research on Instantaneous High-power Motion Generation by Whole-body Coordination of a Humanoid Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takanishi Atsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 裕之  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 准教授 (10398927)
橋本 健二  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (10449340)
大谷 拓也  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70777987)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボティクス / ヒューマノイド / 関節剛性 / 冗長自由度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a series of motion generation methods to generate instantaneous high-powered motion, in which elastic energy is stored in the elastic body of joints, and then high-powered motion is generated which cannot be generated by actuators alone.
For the development of a humanoid with high power using elasticity, we have developed a compact high-power joint mechanism that can change elasticity even under high load. In order to reduce the size of the joint that requires high torque, a four- and five-bar link structure was combined to reduce the size of the joint by changing the reduction ratio according to the joint angle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は高効率に大出力を実現させるため冗長自由度を含むタスクに最適な体勢の決定,弾性要素へのエネルギー蓄積を伴うヒューマノイドの全身協調運動を実現させるものである.これまで,関節に弾性要素を含むロボットは多数開発されてきたが,多大な搭載空間を要するものが多く,全身へ搭載できるほど小型の弾性要素を含む関節構造はなかった.さらに,従来研究ではロボットは関節単位での弾性要素のみを論じており,複数関節に渡る弾性要素を協調的に運動させて全身運動に利用しようとしたものはなかった.本成果は,ヒューマノイドに限らず瞬発的に高出力を要求されるロボット一般へ広く適応可能なものであり,その学術的価値は大きい.