New horizon in dynamics theory for anthropomorphic systems towards interaction-oriented motion synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Eiichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副研究センター長 (30358329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉安 祐介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10712234)
遠藤 維  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40599073)
鮎澤 光  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60649086)
今村 由芽子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60760436)
Kheddar Abder  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 客員研究員 (90572082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsディジタルヒューマンモデル / モーションシンセシス / 動力学解析 / 最適化 / 人間動作解析 / 人型システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new perspective on the dynamics and control of anthropomorphic systems and reconstructed an optimization method for motion involving interactions in a generic form to come up with a new motion synthesis method. We devised an 18-dimensional manifold (CMTM) that comprehensively handles the motion of rigid bodies and built a method for fast calculation of the gradient of physical quantities including the position, posture, velocity, acceleration, and force of an anthropomorphic system. We have developed a system of motion generation methods to optimize evaluation functions such as energy consumption or motion stability, which are expressed by the combination of these physical quantities. As applications to real-world problems, we have achieved the reproduction of human motions for the evaluation of wearable assistive devices by a humanoid robot and the real-time estimation of human motions and physical loads based on inertial sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
剛体の運動を包括的に扱う18次元多様体(CMTM)はこれまでの動力学解析にはない新たな着想である。これを人型システムに適用し、力や関節トルクを含む任意の物理量の一般化座標、速度、加速度に対する勾配を、数値微分でなく解析的に求める計算手法を構築したことは、学術面で新規性が高い。またこの成果は汎用性が高いため、人型ロボットを用いた定量評価による支援機器の普及、また簡易センサによる人の運動や負荷の解析・実時間モニタリングによる製品の人間工学的設計改良や労働環境の改善などに活用でき、社会的・産業的な波及効果も期待される。