A study on molecular robotics blood glucose level control method with NOD mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONAGAYA Akihiko  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 特任教授 (00301200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 将  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20432867)
湯川 博  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (30634646)
川又 生吹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30733977)
野口 洋文  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
柳澤 実穂  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50555802)
豊田 太郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80422377)
梅田 民樹  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (90243336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子ロボティクス / DNAコンピュータ / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the artificial molecular pancreatic islets project, we have developed: a) phenylboronic acid derivatives capable of showing glucose responsiveness (which are incorporated into liposome membrane of liposome aggregation) b) DNA frame structure coating and supporting liposome, c) glucose response in vitro assay of liposome aggregates with a microchannel simulating blood flow, d) DNA channel structures for emitting peptide hormones, e) mouse in vivo infrared light fluorescence imaging of liposome aggregates with quantum dots in addition to diabetic mice, theory and molecular dynamics simulation of liposome aggregate explosion.
Due to the business trip restriction caused by coronavirus disaster, we could not achieved in vivo assay of liposome aggregate with diabetic mice including transportation of liposome aggregate to the diabetic mice, blood glucose level control experiment with hypodermic glucose solution injection and in vivo infrared light fluorescence imaging, to name a few.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子人工膵島細胞の基盤技術を確立し、血流を模したマイクロ流路を用いたin vitro実験でのリポソーム凝集体の滞留およびグルコース応答分子の機能を確認した。また、マウスを用いたin vivo実験においてリポソーム凝集体の近赤外線蛍光イメージングにも成功した。コロナ禍により糖尿病マウスへの移植実験までは到達できなかったが、本研究により分子人工膵島細胞の実現可能性については十分実証できたと考える。
これまでに、情報計算生物(CBI)学会、日本生体医工学会、人工知能学会などにおいて、シンポジウムや研究会を開催し、医薬分野からも革新的な創薬モダリティ技術として注目を集めている。