Establishing the science of local disaster archive forming the basis of disaster prevention and post-disaster recovery: from the perspective of international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Tetsuya  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70568211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) バールィシェフ エドワルド  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (00581125)
阪口 哲男  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (10225790)
照山 絢子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (10745590)
辻 泰明  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (30767421)
宇陀 則彦  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50261813)
水嶋 英治  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70372886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害アーカイブ / 災害情報 / アーカイブズ / 東日本大震災 / 災害ミュージアム / 災害資料 / 地域災害資料 / 災害アーカイブズ / 知識情報学 / 原子力災害 / 震災アーカイブズ / 図書館情報学 / アーカイブズ学 / 博物館情報学 / 地域災害資料・情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to conduct research based on international comparisons on the collection and preservation of various materials related to disasters and the dissemination of information.
In 2018, we held a forum titled "Fukushima's Earthquake Heritage and Construction of Earthquake Disaster Archives" in collaboration with officials from local governments affected by the nuclear disaster in Fukushima Prefecture, and clarified the current situation and issues surrounding the preservation and utilization of earthquake disaster materials. In 2019, the research representative published a single author, "Disaster Archive". In 2020, we conducted a survey of earthquake disaster materials held by Futaba Town, Fukushima Prefecture, and presented the research results at ICADL2020. And we conducted overseas surveys at disaster museums and archives in Taiwan, Indonesia, and Ukraine, and published the survey results in the report "International Comparison of Disaster Materials."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本国内で1990年代から着手された文化財レスキュー事業や史料ネット活動の実践について、アーカイブズ学の観点から学術的な調査研究及び実践活動を加え、新たな研究分野の確立を目指した。その成果として、英語圏など海外の学術的語彙には未登場である「災害アーカイブ disaster archive」という概念を新しく提唱できたことは、学術的及び社会的に高い意義を認められる。
また本研究の重要な取り組みとして海外の災害アーカイブズ・ミュージアムの視察調査があったが、2022年以降の世界情勢の変化もあり貴重な調査となった。特にウクライナにおける調査成果は再度入手しがたい極めて重要なものとなった。