Constructing a Practical Historical Material Data Infrastructure - The Practice of Data Persistence Research and Digital Humanities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Goto Makoto  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90507138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 良宏  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (30251911)
坂本 稔  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
内田 順子  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60321543)
岡田 義広  九州大学, 附属図書館, 教授 (70250488)
関野 樹  国際日本文化研究センター, 総合情報発信室, 教授 (70353448)
山田 太造  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70413937)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDigital Humanities / Linked Data / IIIF / TEI / GIS / 資料情報の展示 / 人文情報学 / 歴史情報学 / デジタルアーカイブ / 歴史情報 / 総合資料学 / 歴史資料 / 博物館情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted comprehensive research on the construction of a data infrastructure for historical materials. Our focus was on diverse local materials, implementing a data system research based on IIIF, RDF, and TEI. Through collaboration with related research plans, we managed to build a comprehensive material science information infrastructure system named "khirin". Khirin serves as a foundation for accumulating and publicizing regional historical materials in various forms. Even after the completion of this project, it continues to expand and has positioned itself as a cutting-edge data infrastructure for the historical museum to which it belongs. Moreover, building upon the results of this project, it has also become a foundation for practicing regional historical research, such as advancing regional historical research together with local people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
とりわけ、画像・目録・テキストの三位一体のデータ基盤を作るため基本的な研究を行い、それが実際のデータ基盤として結実したことが、大きな学術的意義である。歴史資料の情報を効果的にデータとして入れ、それに対して歴史学の文脈でのメタデータを投入できたことは重要な成果である。加えて、地域における歴史資料情報をデータ基盤の中に入れることができ、地域社会のニーズに応じた歴史資料のデータ化と公開を可能にしたことも、重要な社会的意義である。