Development of methodology for environmental assessment using energy budget of marine top predators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsufumi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50300695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新妻 靖章  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (00387763)
鈴木 一平  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 特任助教 (50727097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオロギング / 魚類 / 爬虫類 / 鳥類 / 哺乳類 / 酸素消費速度 / 加速度 / アセスメント / モニタリング / エネルギーフロー / 二重標識水 / DLW
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bio-logging and other methods were applied for marine megafauna including mammals, birds, reptiles and fishes. Each animal adopts own strategy to minimize energy cost and maximize energy gain. For example, mammals and birds, which have high resting metabolic rates, contrived to save energy costs for transit and foraging. On the other hand, active overwintering behavior of juvenile loggerhead turtles in the western North Pacific was driven by a high resting metabolic rate with low thermal dependence. The large body size of whale sharks, the largest extant fish, aids in preventing a decrease in body temperature during deep excursions to more than 1000 m depths without high metabolic costs of producing heat. We have established a new method to understand energy budget in top predators living in ocean ecosystem,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2021年1月より「持続可能な開発のための国連海洋科学の10年」がスタートした。今後10年間、持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)の実現に向けて、未知の部分が多く残されている海洋分野に特に力を注いだ取組みが国内外で推奨される。各資源の生物学的特性を把握した上で水産資源を持続可能な形で利用していくことは、最重要課題の1つにあげられている。本研究により得られた研究成果が新聞やウェブサイトやテレビ番組と言った多様なメディアで広く紹介されることで、一般国民の海洋生物に関するリテラシーの向上に貢献できた。