Reconstruction of past environment and volcanic eruption by high-resolution analysis of carbonate samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sano Yuji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50162524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 厚太朗  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70463908)
鹿児島 渉悟  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 特命助教 (70772284)
高畑 直人  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (90345059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords火山活動 / 炭酸塩 / 地球化学 / 質量分析 / 火山噴火 / 微量元素 / 古環境試料 / 海洋科学 / 火山 / 気候変動 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reconstruct records of volcanic activity and significant eruptions, ages and chemical/isotopic compositions of samples reflecting paleoenvironmental information were measured. Ages of speleothem samples were precisely determined by the U-Th disequilibrium dating method. The analytical technique for measuring carbonate samples such as speleothem were established with the LIBS. Thus analyses of trace elements in the samples were conducted using the LIBS, the NanoSIMS and the LA-ICPMS. Records of volcanic activity were investigated based on the observed distributions and anomalies of chemical/isotopic compositions. Moreover, geochemical observations at volcanoes such as Mt. Hakone were conducted in order to compare volcanic activity in paleoenvironment and the present environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、火山活動や巨大噴火は大気海洋へ物質を供給し、生物の繁栄・絶滅などに影響してきた。その活動履歴を復元することは、地球環境や生物の進化史を紐解く上で重要な意義を持つ。本研究では炭酸塩試料の分析手法を開発して、いくつかの強力な手法と組み合わせることで、火山活動の活発化に関係する可能性がある元素濃度の異常などを検出した。また、過去の火山活動と比較するため現在活発な火山の調査も行った。得られた研究成果は、過去・現在の火山活動の地球環境への影響を解明するために役立つ、学術的・社会的意義の高いものであり、学術誌や学会において随時報告を行った。