Quantifying nitrate dynamics in hydrosphere using triple oxygen isotopes as tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsunogai Urumu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50313367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 健悟  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40371744)
中川 書子  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70360899)
伊藤 昌稚  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任助教 (70762251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords硝酸 / 三酸素同位体 / 硝化速度 / 同化速度 / 窒素循環 / 湖沼 / 海洋 / 環境 / 琵琶湖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertical distributions of both concentrations and the O-17-excesses of nitrate were determined four times during one year within the mesotrophic water column of Lake Biwa. By using both the deposition rate of atmospheric nitrate onto the entire surface of the lake and the influx/efflux of  nitrate via streams, we quantified the annual dynamics of nitrate (gross production rate of nitrate through nitrification and gross metabolic rate of nitrate through assimilation) based on the O-17-excess method. The results revealed that 642 Mmol of the remineralized nitrate was supplied into the water column through nitrification in the lake on an annual basis, while 810 Mmol of nitrate was metabolized in the lake through assimilation. In addition, the total metabolic rates of nitrate varied seasonally, with the highest rates in summer and the lowest in winter. We concluded that the O-17-excess method reliably estimates the dynamics of nitrate in mesotrophic lakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硝酸は、植物プランクトンが行う光合成に必須の栄養塩として代表的なもので、各湖沼に対する硝酸の供給速度は、水質や基礎生産量、生態系構造などを大きく左右する。一般の湖沼水中の硝酸の大部分は、湖内に生息する微生物から、硝化と呼ばれる反応を通じて供給される。硝化は季節や深度に応じて大きく変化するため、実測はきわめて難しかったが、研究はこれを容易にした。今後は、琵琶湖をはじめとした多くの湖沼や海域で、総硝化速度を定期的に観測し、その長期変化をモニタリングすることが可能になるため、世界各地の湖沼や沿岸海域で進行しつつある富栄養化や、生態系構造変化の原因究明に貢献することが期待される。