| Project/Area Number |
17H00785
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Kenji 広島大学, 医療政策室, 特任教授 (60116564)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長町 安希子 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (20585153)
河合 秀彦 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (30379846)
笹谷 めぐみ (豊島めぐみ) 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (80423052)
本庶 仁子 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (80614106)
林田 耕臣 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10882061)
神代 紗央理 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60882058)
ZAHARIEVA ELENA 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 特任助教 (30766697)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 低線量・低線量率 / 細胞老化 / 放射線発がん / 遺伝子改変マウス / 低線量、低線量率 / 低線量 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Here we attempt to unveil the mechanism of chronic radiation-induced carcinogenesis by focusing on radiation-induced stromal senescence and its effects on stem cells which are the target cell in carcinogenesis. We detected chronic radiation-induced senescence and its accompanying Senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) in human and mouse fibroblasts. We developed human iPS cell-fibroblast co-culture system and used it to confirm that fibroblast-determined microenvironment leads to increased mutation frequency in iPS cells. Furthermore, we performed a carcinogenesis study in a mouse model of radiation tumorigenesis which also allows us to detect a radiation mutation signature. Based on the mutation spectrum found in mouse tumors, we concluded that chronic radiation accelerated carcinogenesis by promoting tumor malignancy via the microenvironment rather than via mutation induction in stem cells. We propose that stromal senescence has a decisive role in radiation carcinogenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線被ばくによる発がんの原因は、ゲノム損傷と想定されているが、ゲノム上に被ばくの爪痕が同定出来ない等の不明な点も残されている。本研究は、持続放射線照射により誘導される細胞老化や老化因子による微小環境の変化が放射線発がんに影響を与えることを明らかにしたもので、新しい放射線発がん機構として学術的に高い意義を有する。福島原発事故や公衆の医療被ばく等での持続的な低線量被ばくでの健康リスク評価が課題となっている。本研究は、持続的な被ばくでの健康影響を評価する上での基礎資料を提供できる可能性があり、放射線防護における社会的意義を有する。