Development of a scienctific basis of CO2 geological storage with pore-scale measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suekane Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (30262314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二酸化炭素地下貯留 / 多孔質 / 混相流 / デジタルロック / 流動 / 空隙スケール / X線CT / 地下貯留 / 浸透様式 / 環境技術 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 流体工学 / 資源開発工学 / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By visualizing the flow in porous media at the pore-scale, we have elucidated the trapping mechanism necessary for evaluating the safety of carbon dioxide capture and storage (CCS), and established scientific knowledge that contributes to fostering the social acceptance of CCS. Flow patterns in porous media were summarized as flow pattern diagrams for three-dimensional porous media. The effect of the initial interface thickness on the onset time of density driven natural convection was elucidated. This model contributes to estimate the time required for transition to a dissolution trapping. A simple percolation model was developed to estimate the saturation from the porous pore structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素(CO2)地下貯留技術(CCS)の安全性の評価に必要不可欠となる岩石多孔質内部でのCO2の移動・溶解・対流などのトラップメカニズムに関する物質移動現象を解明し,CCSの社会的受容性を醸成するのに資する科学的知見を確立した.CCSの長期安定性について釈迦にとコミュニケーションする上での基礎となる学術基盤が整備された.CO2は注入後,構造性トラップ,毛管圧トラップ,溶解トラップと移行するが,移行時間に要する時間を定量的に評価出るようになった.