Project/Area Number |
17H00794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金本 圭一朗 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (20736350)
大野 肇 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20769749)
長坂 徹也 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30180467)
福島 康裕 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40345096)
種田 あずさ 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (70585314)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 窒素 / リン / マテリアルフロー / 産業連関分析 / フットプリント解析 / NutrIO / サプライチェーン / フットプリント / 農業用栄養塩 / カリウム / マテリアルフロー分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focused on nitrogen and phosphorus and identified the flows of nutrients through the supply chains in Japan. We did the following research items during the research period. (1) Material flow analysis of phosphorus and nitrogen in Japan (2) Development of an input-output model (NutrIO) for nutrient flow analysis, and Nitrogen/phosphorus footprint analysis of the Japanese economy based on NutrIO (3) Nitrogen/phosphorus footprint by country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本申請課題で解析を進めた農業のみならず非農業部門での栄養塩フロー解析ならびに、提案した栄養塩フロー解析用産業連関分析によって、我が国の産業活動・家計活動が直接間接に引き起こす栄養塩類の流れを定量評価できるようになった。資源であり環境負荷物質でもある窒素・リンについて包括的な管理をすすめる上で重要な知見を提供した。また各国の食料選択の差異、肥料効率の違いを考慮した上で、国別の窒素・リンフットプリントを解析したことにより、将来的な人口動態変化、消費構造変化によって、栄養塩類フローにどのような影響をもたらすかについても定量的な知見をもたらした。