Development of Chlorine Recovery Process from Waste PVC for the Creation of a Chlorine Recycling System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Toshiaki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30241532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 康裕  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40345096)
亀田 知人  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60333895)
熊谷 将吾  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (40757598)
大野 肇  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20769749)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords塩素循環 / ポリ塩化ビニル / 脱塩素 / MFA / LCA / 塩ビ廃棄物 / リサイクル / マテリアルフロー解析 / 塩素回収 / 塩化ビニル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlorine is a by-product of caustic soda (NaOH) production in the soda industry. However, the demand of chlorine is greater than that of NaOH in Japan and overseas. This is a result of the enormous increase in demand for polyvinyl chloride (PVC).In this study, we propose the new concept of a chlorine cycle. Chlorine is problematic in the disposal of PVC. However, chlorine may be recovered from PVC and used to meet the chlorine demand of the soda industry. The aim of this study was to develop the process to complete the chlorine cycle.
In this study, we developed the principle of the process of chlorine recovery from PVC. A detailed visualization of domestic chlorine material flow and the quantification of environmental impacts such as energy consumption and greenhouse gas emissions were also conducted. By linking technological development and environmental impact assessment, we were able to derive chlorine recovery conditions that consider the reduction of environmental impacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脱塩素技術プロセスおよび塩素回収技術プロセスの開発を進めるのと同時並行で、環境負荷低減効果が最大となる塩素回収条件を確立するため、日本をケーススタディーとした本プロセスのマテリアルフロー解析(MFA)およびライフサイクルアセスメント(LCA)を実施した。プロセス設計および環境影響評価の両輪で連携しながら研究を進め、総合的な環境負荷低減効果との関係を理解し、効率的なプロセス開発を行い、我が国における「塩素循環」のポテンシャルを学術的に示した。