Study on application of the mass spectrometry to enable the comprehensive monitoring of the chemical substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Shunji  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 室長 (80321719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高澤 嘉一  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (40391122)
松神 秀徳  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (10639040)
頭士 泰之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (80611780)
柏木 宣久  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 名誉教授 (50150032)
山本 敦史  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (40332449)
大塚 宜寿  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質・環境放射能担当, 担当部長 (30415393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords網羅分析 / 精密質量分析 / 統計解析 / ノンターゲット分析 / ソフトイオン化 / 次世代環境モニタリング / セミアクティブエアサンプリング / 大気圧イオン化 / 差の検出 / 応用統計解析 / 精密質量 / 二次元ガスクロマトグラフィ / 汎用GC/MS / 環境モニタリング / 二次元包括ガスクロマトグラフィ / ポスト解析 / モニタリング / 手法開発 / 精密質量測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive method without pretreatment by GCxGC/ToFMS was applied to the continuous measurement of river water and ambient air. Statistical methods, such as nonparametric multigroup comparisons, confirm that differences can be detected even by direct comparing precise mass data. Since the various variations in the data affect the power to detect differences, it was necessary to improve the accuracy to detect small differences. The GC-APCI method of ToFMS for LC enabled to selectively identify and quantify organohalogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発するモニタリング法は、前処理を行わない分、迅速で物質の取りこぼしがない。測定データの直接比較により、処理時の情報損失がないといった特徴があり、サンプリングと測定の間の自動化も可能となれば、化学物質の24時間完全自動監視の実用化に繋げることが出来る。欧州の大型プロジェクトと比較してもユニークかつ集中的な技術開発の取り組みといえ、我が国の科学技術力をアピールしながら世界的貢献が期待できるものである。
本研究で開発した分析・解析手法は、一般環境のモニタリングや処分場の適正管理の他、汚染源解明、上下水の監視、食品・工業製品の安全性管理、化学物質の網羅的疫学調査など多分野に応用可能である。