Project/Area Number |
17H00797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Masaki Takashi 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60353851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 銃江 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10343807)
菊地 賢 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353658)
永光 輝義 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353791)
小池 伸介 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40514865)
直江 将司 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80732247)
加藤 珠理 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90467217)
北川 涼 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70868067)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生物多様性 / 温暖化 / 山岳地形 / 絶滅回避 / サクラ属 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tested a hypothesis: Montane environments unique to Japan enable tree species to shift their distribution to sites of different temperature via seed dispersal along elevational gradient and have contributed to maintaining higher tree species diversity than in other temperate regions. To test this hypothesis, we used species of Cerasus and Asian black bear as an effective disperser of their seeds. Asian black bear did not change their habitat under annual fluctuation of temperature, and was considered to transport Cerasus seeds toward higher-elevation sites, probably contributing to persistence of these species under changing climate. Gene flow between different elevation and between congeneric species were detected which could potentially maintain genetic diversity of Cerasus species. However, temperate forests of north America showed different patterns of tree species diversity from Japan. We concluded that these results mostly supported the raised hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本においては、その急峻な山岳地形とツキノワグマなどの大型動物の存在により、樹木の種子が異なる標高に運ばれやすく、またハナバチを介して花粉が異なる標高間を移動できる。このことにより、気候が温暖化しても樹木の種が絶滅しにくく、また遺伝的多様性が保たれやすいことが明らかになった。このように、日本の独特な地形環境がその森林の樹木の多様性が高いレベルで維持されることに貢献していること、哺乳類や昆虫がそのプロセスに関わっていることなど、一般の方にも興味をもってもらえる学術的成果が得られたと考えている。また、将来この知見は、気候変動をみすえた森林のより適切な保護区の設定に役立てることができる。