Monitoring of coral reef ecosystem by underwater biological sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionThe Sasakawa Peace Foundation (2019)
Fisheries Research and Education Agency (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU TOMONARI  公益財団法人笹川平和財団, 海洋政策研究所 海洋政策研究部, 上席研究員 (00344333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Lin TzuHao  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, ポストドクトラル研究員 (00824377)
フレデリック シニゲル  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, ポスドク研究員 (10625940)
波利井 佐紀  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30334535)
御手洗 哲司  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 海洋生態物理学ユニット, 准教授 (80567769)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサウンドスケープ / 騒音影響評価 / 機械学習 / 魚類 / 鯨類 / 環境アセスメント / サンゴ礁 / 温暖化 / 海洋温暖化 / 生物多様性 / サンゴ / 共生生物 / 受動的生物音モニタリング / 水中生物音響 / 音響リモートセンシング / 海洋生態 / 長期生態学研究ネットワーク / サンゴ白化 / 発音魚 / クジラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many types of sounds can be heard in the water. Composition of various sources changes diurnally or seasonally. This research visualized underwater soundscape using unsupervised machine learning. Based on the recordings of multiple years, soundscape in coral reefs showed daily and seasonal changes. In addition, diversity indexes of sound types in deep water was higher than that in shallow water. The result supports the refugia hypothesis that suggest mesophotic coral reef ecosystem could have less effect by ocean warming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中音記録と機械学習を組み合わせて、これまで見過ごされていた新しい観測対象であるサウンドスケープを可視化した。音は、Essential Ocean Variablesにも挙げられるようになり、特に人間による直接かつ連続した観察が難しい沖合や深海での生態系の理解に役立つと考えられる。サウンドスケープの構成要素が生物音の場合、その音の種類の多様性は生物種の多様性を示すひとつの指標とも考えられる。海中観測の新しい手法として、サウンドスケープ解析が提案された。