Research and development for improvement of productivity of the alkenone-producing algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Iwane  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10290909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新家 弘也  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30596169)
長谷 純宏  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員 (70354959)
岩田 康嗣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 招聘研究員 (80356534)
織田 望  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10356743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハプト藻 / アルケノン / 重イオンビーム / 突然変異 / 微細藻類 / 光合成 / ラビリンチュラ / カロテノイド / スクワレン / 円石藻 / 貯蔵脂質 / バイオ燃料 / 重イオンビーム照射 / 加速器 / 有用株育種 / 変異株 / 変異導入 / 細胞形態変化 / バイオマス生産 / 合成と分解 / 突然変異導入 / オイル生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to produce hydrocarbon-based oils by photosynthetic organisms for a sustainable society. The haptophyte Tisochrysis lutea synthesizes long-chain alkyl ketones (alkenones), which can be substituted for petroleum. We applied random mutation by heavy-ion beam irradiation to improve the alkenone productivity. Alkenone is a stable compound found in marine sediment. Decades ago, it was shown that alkenones are produced by microalgae called haptophytes. It is known that only five species of haptophytes produce alkenones, and their assimilation and dissimilation pathways are still unclear, so we aimed to improve productivity through random mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能なカーボンゼロの社会を構築するためには、石油に代わる液体燃料や化学製品の材料を安定に供給することが不可欠である。ハプト藻が生産するアルケノンは、直鎖の炭化水素鎖の末端にメチルケトンをもつ分子で、石油を代替できるものである。アルケノン生産量を向上して二酸化炭素から合成できるようになれば、持続可能社会の構築に近づくと期待される。アルケノンの合成や分解系は未解明なので、ランダム変位を導入した系統から変位遺伝子を同定できれば、その新規の経路が明らかにできると期待される。