Catalytic conversion of all components of biomass into valuable chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Aritomo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (90339119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 修  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20357148)
三村 直樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50358115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオマス利活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient utilization of all three components of lignocellulose-cellulose, hemicellulose, and lignin-impels efficient utilization of carbon dioxide and photosynthetically active radiation via production of plant biomass. Conversion of all three of these polymeric components of lignocellulosic biomass into the corresponding monomeric chemicals was investigated using reusable solid catalysts in water without organic solvents, acids, or bases. Cellulose and hemicellulose were first converted into sugar alcohols such as sorbitol and xylitol using a carbon-supported platinum catalyst (Pt/C), H2, and bagasse as a reactant at 463 K for 16 h. The solid residue from this process, which was mainly lignin and Pt/C, was recovered by simple filtration. Lignin in the solid residue was then converted into aromatic products at 673 K. After this process, only Pt/C catalyst was recovered as a solid residue, and it retained its activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環型社会構築のために、枯渇性資源ではなく再生可能な資源を化学品原料として利用する必要がある。木質バイオマスは、セルロース・ヘミセルロース・リグニンから成り立ち、それぞれを変性させずに分離することは困難であり、木質バイオマスを反応物としてそのセルロース・ヘミセルロース・リグニンをすべて使用する研究は、あまり進められていない。本研究では、木質バイオマスを反応物としてそのセルロース・ヘミセルロース・リグニンをすべて有用化学物質へと変換する技術を確立した。学術的なインパクトのみならず、社会的にも非常に意義のある研究である。