Institutional design for biodiversity conservation in Indonesian side of the Heart of Borneo: linking local reality with global issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Makoto  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (10232555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 規子 (大久保規子)  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00261826)
平塚 基志  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (00649585)
高村 ゆかり  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (70303518)
笹岡 正俊  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (80470110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHeart of Borneo / 生態系保全 / 先住民の生計 / 国立公園 / 焼畑農業 / 参加 / 世帯系保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In National Park area, it is necessary to search for stable cash income sources without putting pressure on self-sufficient economic activities (swidden agriculture, paddy agriculture). In other area, it is desirable to continue swidden agriculture and economic activities for cash income (ex. gold panning) by establishing appropriate rules by customary institution and creating effective enforcement mechanisms. Regarding the management of protected areas in Indonesia, participation is guaranteed by national policy as a ‘means’ to achieve the goal, and the participation as a ‘purpose’ is also largely realized because the use of natural resources in the surrounding area is permitted to facilitate the peoples’ autonomous development.
On the premise of maintaining self-sufficient agriculture (especially swidden agriculture), it is important to promote the securing and creation of cash income sources according to local attributes in accordance with the principle of participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシア林業大臣、マレーシア自然資源・環境大臣、ブルネイ産業・資源大臣により署名された3カ国宣言(2007.2.12)の対象であるHeart of Borneoの総面積に占めるインドネシア領の割合は72%である。本研究の対象地である北および東カリマンタン州は、総面積に占める割合が合わせて38%となり極めて重要な地域である。したがって、地域の特性に応じた生計のあり方を提示できたことは、ボルネオ中央部を国家戦略地域として明確に位置づけたインドネシアの森林保全政策のみならず、世界の重要生態系保全に対する学術的かつ政策的(実践的)な貢献の意義を有する。