| Project/Area Number |
17H00806
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加茂 憲一 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10404740)
木島 真志 琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10466542)
光田 靖 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30414494)
久保田 康裕 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (50295234)
冨田 哲治 県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60346533)
楠本 聞太郎 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90748104)
福井 敬祐 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (50760922)
上野 玄太 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (40370093)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 環境経済 / 生態系サービス / 離散最適化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to construct a statistical model that accurately captures the diffusion and migration mechanisms observed in the process of ecosystem service generation. By integrating this model into an optimization system, the research seeks to achieve spatiotemporal optimal control of resource use, enabling the economic evaluation and sustainable supply of various ecosystem services, and contributing to economic and policy analysis. The research focuses on pollination services and the spread of invasive species, developing a statistical model that considers the relationship with surrounding landscape structures affecting diffusion and migration. For accurate understanding of the generation process, an improved information criterion method was developed to select the optimal model. By incorporating these statistical models, a discrete optimization model was developed that imposes various spatial constraints on sustainable resource use, facilitating economic and policy analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、研究対象地区の生態系サービスを持続的に享受するための効率的な資源利用の具体的な空間配置および利用制御を明らかにすることができる。さらに、資源利用などの経済活動が生態系サービスに与える影響を定量的に評価・把握することが可能であり、広義の経済価値に基づいた意思決定プロセスに必要なトレードオフの情報を提供できる。したがって、政策決定者に対しては、想定される経済政策の影響を定量化することで、政策決定に有効な情報を提供することが可能となる。さらに、今後この分野で発展が期待される実データに基づいた研究の基盤となるフレームワークを提供し、課題を抽出することも見込まれ、意義あるものと考える。