| Project/Area Number |
17H00807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Okabe Kimiko 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20353625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山内 健生 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (00363036)
亘 悠哉 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10760704)
下田 宙 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40719887)
古川 拓哉 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40772116)
前田 健 国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 部長 (90284273)
五箇 公一 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 室長 (90300847)
高野 愛 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (90700055)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 野生動物由来感染症 / 人獣共通感染症 / シカ / アライグマ / マダニ / 生物多様性 / 生態系管理 / 動物由来感染症 / ランドスケープ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated disease suppression services using SFTS, a zoonotic disease, as a model and found that biodiversity degradation, such as a significant increase in the density of large wild animals and exotic mammals, is a factor. In particular, we found that the increase and expansion of the distribution of Japanese deer and non-native raccoons are involved in the increase and expansion of the infection of SFTS-transmitting tick species. In addition, plant coverage was estimated to be involved in the increase of ticks, and humidity was estimated to have a significant effect on the tick survival. In ecosystem management as a countermeasure against these factors, we suggested that tick density management, including wildlife density management at the macroscale and vegetation management at the microscale, would be effective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ワンヘルスアプローチに代表されるように、野生動物由来の人獣共通感染症についてはリスク低下やコストの観点から、野生動物、媒介生物および生態系の適切な管理によって、病原体が人の社会に侵入、定着、蔓延することの予防に重点的に取り組む必要がある。本研究は、マクロ、ミクロの両スケールにおいて何をなすべきかを科学的に分析し、提言した。