Development of a color universal design method based on color appearances of dichromats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Shoji  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60294998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカラーユニバーサルデザイン / 2色覚 / 色覚 / 配色 / 色見本 / 配色手法 / 色覚異常 / 色カテゴリ / 2色覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Color universal design is a color design method for visual materials so that people with color vision characteristics who cannot distinguish some colors, called "color deficiency," can also receive information defined by colors. In this research, we developed a new concept of color universal design method based on the color appearance of dichromats from the starting point of conventional color design work, which is based on the assumption of normal color vision. In addition, as the first step of social implementation, we created a guide map for the Ito Campus of Kyushu University using this method, which was selected for the 2020 Japan Sign Design Award and won the Kyushu Regional Award.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色覚の特性には、多様性があり,多数派とは異なる色の見え方をする少数派の色覚の特性もあることが知られている.この特性は「色覚異常」や2色覚と呼ばれ,カラーユニバーサルデザインでは配慮の対象でしかなく,色覚の多様性理解までに至ってない.本研究では,色彩デザインを2色覚の色の見えから考案するという新しい方法の実用化をアプリケーション開発を通して行った.今後,社会に本アプリケーションを普及させることができれば,色覚の多様性に関する社会の理解がより深まると考えられる.