Cross-national comparative study on vehicle horn use: Design of vehicle horn and transportation system in the next-generation mobility society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takada Masayuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40315156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大枝 良直  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10253501)
山内 勝也  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (10380718)
金 基弘  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 准教授 (90584665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords警笛 / 交通環境 / 交通心理モデル / ドライビングシミュレータ / 音響的特徴 / 聴取印象 / 使用意図 / 騒音対策 / 交通行動実験 / 聴取実験 / 音響デザイン / ドライバー / 警笛の発生要因 / 交通法規 / 騒音影響 / 交通システム / 社会調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the factors of vehicle horn use at intersections in urban areas such as Taipei, Fukuoka, and Seoul. In Taipei and Fukuoka, there were many cases in which drivers of vehicles that delayed in starting after the green light turned on was honked at by another driver. As a countermeasure, presentation of pre-notice information of the green light turning on to the driver is considered as being effective, and its effectiveness was confirmed by the traffic behavior experiments using the driving simulator. In Seoul, there were many cases where drivers of running vehicles honked drivers of vehicles traveling more slowly in front of them, or drivers who interrupted in front of them. There is a possibility that the horn use can be suppressed by matching the number of inflow and outflow lanes at intersections and preventing inadvertent lane changes. The correct understanding of the horn regulations by the drivers was also considered to be effective in suppressing the use of horns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車の警笛に起因した騒音問題に直面する国や地域が見られる。この問題の解決を目指し,その発生原因について,交通環境や法規,ドライバーの心理までを網羅的に検討した結果,調査対象地域に共通した要因,あるいは固有の要因を明らかにすることができた。得られた知見に基づく交通環境の改善(青信号の点灯見逃しや車両の割り込みの防止等)や法規の整備(警笛の使用方法の理解促進等)により警笛の発生を抑制できる可能性がある。また,警笛音のデザインに関する一つの試案も提示した。本研究は,騒音の根本原因に目を向け,音響的な解決策に留まらない方策を提示したという点でも意義があると考える。