Investigation of polyphenol paradox
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hitoshi Ashida  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90201889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 啓之  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20403701)
越阪部 奈緒美  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30554852)
村上 明  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (10271412)
赤川 貢  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70405356)
石井 剛志  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (50448700)
山下 陽子  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10543796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 生体調節機能 / 標的分子 / 生体リズム / 体内動態 / 生態調節機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the studies for the disease prevention effect of polyphenols, we propose a new terminology, the "polyphenol paradox", that the results observed in cultured cell and animal studies are not observed in the clinical trials. To clarify this paradox, we performed 1) pharmacokinetic analysis considering biological rhythm: 2) elucidation of target molecule in the body: 3) elucidation of function considering tissue-tissue crosstalk: 4) elucidation of function in the nanomolar concentration range. We have obtained results on certain polyphenols and their metabolites at the low-concentration that can exist in the body to exert various bioregulatory functions: the molecular mechanism of these functions, tissue-tissue tissue crosstalk, target molecules, optimal ingestion timing, and stress response. We have built a research base foundation for developing the obtained results and applying them to the future clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、多くの研究者らが多面的にポリフェノール研究を実施してきたが、生理的濃度を逸脱している場合が多く、組織間クロストークや体内リズムも考慮されてこなかった。そのために、細胞試験や動物試験で認められた効果が臨床的に実証されないという「ポリフェノール・パラドックス」が生じた。本研究の実施により、低濃度のポリフェノールでこれらの問題点を考慮した研究基盤である「ナノモル・サイエンス」を構築できた。得られた成果を展開して臨床試験に繋げることで「ポリフェノール・パラドックス」を解消でき、ポリフェノールによる疾病予防効果についての研究を飛躍的に発展させることができることから、学術的な波及効果が生じる。