STEM Education for the Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koga Nobuyoshi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (30240873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 正之  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (00453845)
谷田 親彦  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20374811)
北臺 如法  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 講師 (30511563)
松浦 拓也  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (40379863)
梅田 貴士  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (40451679)
山崎 博史  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (70294494)
富川 光  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70452597)
寺垣内 政一  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (80236984)
三根 和浪  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80294495)
三好 美織  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80423482)
蔦岡 孝則  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10231432)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSTEM教育 / 学習素材 / 学習プログラム / カリキュラム開発 / 教育実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction of SETM education into secondary science and mathematics educations in a stepwise manner from junior high school to basic course in university was proposed to develop the novel education system aiming at cultivations of science/mathematics literacies to be the basis of the society in the next generation. The theoretical basis of the proposed educational system was examined through the trend survey of the STEM education in home and abroad. Various teaching materials applicable to the STEM education were discovered by fundamental scientific researches. Based on these outcomes, learning programs at different learning levels were developed by connecting to the running science, mathematics, and technology curriculums. Through application of these learning program to educational practices, the applicability of the teaching materials was evaluated and the concrete image and actual profit of science and mathematics educations combined with STEM education were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
STEM教育を学習段階に応じて段階的に取り入れた次世代の中等理数科系教育のフレームワークについて,原論,方法,内容,および教育実践の多面的な観点からその具体像を例示した。素材探査と教材化研究を通じて多様な教材を開発し,次世代STEM教育での活用のための資産を構築した。学習プログラムの開発と教育実践を通じて,それぞれの学習段階におけるSTEM教育導入の意義を現行の理数科系教育と関連づけて明確化した。以上により,次世代社会で求められる科学的諸能力を効果的に育成する中等理数科系教育のあるべき姿を議論するための基礎的情報を得た。