| Project/Area Number |
17H00821
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大隅 典子 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00220343)
稲田 結美 日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (30585633)
大島 まり 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40242127)
大橋 淳史 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50407136)
鈴木 誠 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 名誉教授 (60322856)
千葉 和義 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70222130)
平野 幹 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (80314946)
中山 迅 宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90237470)
渡辺 正夫 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90240522)
土屋 由香 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90263631)
林 秀則 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60124682)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 才能教育 / 科学カリキュラム / STEAM教育 / ジェンダー / 地域格差 / STEAM / 科学教育カリキュラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop STEAM education programs to develop the abilities and realize the potential of gifted children through interdisciplinary collaboration, while considering gender and regional disparities. The views of gifted education and gender roles in science and technology were considered, and diverse programs were developed and implemented from kindergarten to high school level in various regions of Japan. A web platform (Kids Academia) was established and currently has 93 members from all over Japan (including one overseas resident). Case studies were presented at the Central Council for Education of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT), as well as at the advisory board meeting of MEXT on teaching and educational support at schools for gifted children in a specific area. The results of this study have contributed to the educational reform on compulsory education in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来よりタブー視されてきた感のある我が国の公教育としての才能教育(gifted/talented education)に対し、科学教育がその分野の新時代を切り開き、STEAM分野の学際的協働による広範な展開を行い、国民的合意と制度化的確立の議論の根拠となる具体成果を提供した点に意義があった。地域やジェンダー格差に配慮すると共に、Webベースのプラットフォームを構築して活用し、広範な子供たちを対象としたプログラム提供やサイバーメンタリングを実施した。研究期間中の学会等における関連発表は、一般市民を対象としたオンラインセミナーも含め、200件を超えており、社会的認知拡大の点からも意義があった。