Online learning platform for massive and diverse learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yuhei  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (50252565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 裕介  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20314891)
室田 真男  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (30222342)
藤本 徹  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 講師 (60589323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMOOC / 大規模公開オンライン講座 / 学習パス設計 / 学習行動分析 / 学習軌跡可視化 / ゲーミフィケーション / 学習パス推薦アルゴリズム / 学習状況診断 / オンライン教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presented a series of solutions to the problem of MOOCs not being able to provide a high-quality educational environment for diverse learners. First, we developed a method to classify MOOC learners from their learning trajectories to derive representative learner models, which facilitated the design and development of educational interventions aimed at improving MOOCs' quality. Furthermore, we found that the Multiple Learning Paths developed from two perspectives provided a more advanced learning experience than the original course (MLP Learning Platform 1), and learners who worked on the assignment selectively tended to submit more assignments, making it easier for them to continue learning (MLP Learning Platform 2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた研究成果は、MOOCのみならず、様々な形態のe-learningに応用することができ、世界中の高等教育の質の向上に寄与するものであり、そのインパクトは非常に大きい。また、本研究で対象とした二通りの観点以外にも追加する学習パスの観点は様々に考えられることから、MLPを活用した学習コースの開発が期待される。