Study on MOOC management and learner assessment procedures for developing human resources in educational technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Minoru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40221460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 克明  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 教授 (90206467)
向後 千春  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00186610)
植野 真臣  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50262316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEラーニング / インストラクショナルデザイン / Eテスティング / 情意評価 / 学習評価モデル / e-ラーニング / e-テスティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop an online learning environment which supports learning educational technology through a MOOC style system, organizing procedures such as course development, management, evaluation and certification methodologies were studied. In regards to a developed curriculum, trials of six courses were delivered to examine a proper usage. The organizing procedures were examined using educational practices in other systems. In particular, effectiveness of participant’s learning and evaluation techniques were assessed such as note taking, reflection, group work, online discussion, and peer assessment. Some behavioral measurements were introduced to observe learning activity in the learning settings, participant’s emotional responses were evaluated using eye movement, pupil reaction, EEG and subjective responses.
As synthesizing outcomes of the studies, managing and supporting methodologies were summarized for distanced distributed learnings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Eラーニングが普及し、組織的に運用されるMOOCも世界的に広がっているが、その適切な運用方法、学習評価の方法が十分に確立されていない。また、学習者が継続的かつ主体的に学習に参加する手法も試行錯誤に検討されている。本研究では、教授設計やさまざまな評価手法を組み合わせて、学習を継続させる手法や評価要因を抽出した。これらについて継続的に分析評価を行い、学習者を支援しながら運用する手法を検討した。特に学習者の情意変化に関する評価測定法を検討し、学習状態に関する知見をとりまとめた。