Governance of Renewable Energy Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yasushi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20316334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西城戸 誠  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00333584)
三上 直之  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
角 一典  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10312323)
本巣 芽美  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任准教授 (40714457)
宮内 泰介  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50222328)
藏田 伸雄  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50303714)
山下 英俊  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50323449)
茅野 恒秀  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (70583540)
森岡 正博  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80192780)
山本 信次  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80292176)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー技術 / 科学技術社会論 / 再生可能エネルギー / 環境社会学 / ガバナンス / 環境正義 / 社会的受容性 / 環境倫理 / 持続可能性 / 合意形成 / 環境倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of clarifying the conditions that suit the well-being of diverse actors in the relationship between energy technology and society, the project was promoted by forming research groups for empirical research, social theory, and social experimentation. Approximately 30 papers and research reports were presented. The empirical research investigated interests in a broad sense, and clarified that not only the economic effects but also the benefits to diverse entities, including future generations, affect social acceptance. In social theory, we examined issues such as cognitive injustice and discussed the factors that tend to cause social conflict. In the social experiment, we conducted action research on zoning and tried to identify policy issues through deliberative methods, and found that some deliberative governance methods contribute to establish trust of stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーの導入に伴う社会的影響について幅広く把握し、将来世代を含む多様な主体への便益が社会受容性を向上させる方向に影響していることを明らかにした。一方、社会紛争化しやすい要因の一つとして認知的不正義の問題に注目し、問題が広く共有されないことに伴う先鋭化などを明らかにした。また土地利用に伴う歴史的経緯など、環境史との関連も含めて扱うべき問題の所在も明らかになった。
これらを踏まえて風力発電の適地抽出のアクションリサーチを実施した。市民調査や熟議的手法を試行し、実際の政策形成過程に反映させると同時にた。こうしたガバナンスの手法がステークホルダーからの信頼に寄与することを明らかにした。