| Project/Area Number |
17H00830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Akihito 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (80296730)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣川 和花 専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10513096)
中村 江里 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 特別研究員(PD) (20773451)
光平 有希 国際日本文化研究センター, 総合情報発信室, 特任助教 (20778675)
市川 智生 沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (30508875)
高林 陽展 立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30531298)
橋本 明 愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40208442)
久保田 明子 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (40767589)
愼 蒼健 東京理科大学, 工学部教養, 教授 (50366431)
佐藤 雅浩 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50708328)
野上 玲子 熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60537942)
後藤 基行 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 講師 (70722396)
福田 眞人 名古屋外国語大学, 世界教養学部, 教授 (90208968)
山下 麻衣 同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90387994)
松岡 弘之 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 講師 (30877808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 医学史 / 精神医療 / ハンセン病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hansen’s Disease and mental illnesses have allowed historians to analyze several major issues. Instead of the development of medicine by itself, nor of the experience of the patients, the relationship between the doctor (and other nursing staff) and the patients was important. Doctors and the patients were also affected by wider issues. Musical therapy incorporated the interests of both side; the family and the communities of the patients were crucial; science and technology was important for the doctors. As for tuberculosis, this project has so far failed to find rich patients’ records. We shall think about how to get an archive for tuberculosis and other infectious diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究は20世紀の日本における「疾病の長期的療養」のための施設が、国際的な特徴と日本独自の性格の双方をもつことを明らかにした。ハンセン病や精神疾患への対応には、欧米流の政策を実施しつつも日本の個人の形成、日本の共同体の性格などがそこに刻み込まれている。 このような長期的療養が大きなヒントとなるのが、現在でも流行中の急性疾患であるCovid-19が明らかにしつつある「基礎疾患」という概念の理解である。Covid-19時代は急性疾患であるが、一般の人々は無症候であることが多く、高齢者や基礎疾患にかかっている場合は重症や死に至ることが多い。基礎疾患という概念は現代社会と歴史研究をつないでいる。