The universal value creation of medical inheritances: establishment and practice of comprehensive preservation methodology of "medicine chest"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kyoko  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 准教授 (00140400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 幸一  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00179483)
植田 直見  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
御影 雅幸  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (50115193)
雨森 久晃  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70250347)
松永 和浩  大阪大学, 適塾記念センター, 准教授 (90586760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文化財科学 / 生薬 / 非破壊分析法 / 本草博物学 / 麻薬 / 生物多様性 / 保存科学 / 薬学 / 非破壊分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the significance of Japanese medicinal culture, we showed the universal values of Japanese medical inheritances (including OGATA Koan’s medicine chest) which have been developed correspondingly to Japanese medical and social environments by interdisciplinary approaches based on material science. Historical / pharmacognostical investigation and the nondestructive / ultramicro analysis enabled the analysis of medical inheritances, and we suggested that the tacit knowledge about crude drug quality could be reconstructed through the investigation of their actual samples. We also applied the muonic X-ray for the first time on the analysis of medical inheritances. We succeeded simultaneous element assay of the container (a glass bottle) and internal medicine and we showed the efficacy of muonic X-ray as the new method for nondestructive analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自国の医療・社会環境に則して成熟してきた医療文化財の普遍的価値を文理融合型手法で立証する。非破壊的分析法の開発で生薬の基原や薬袋・薬瓶の特性を明確にできれば、我国の生薬遺産が世界基準を担保する高品質性の基軸となることを実証できる。異質材料で構成された近世の薬箱の現存生薬類は、今に通じる産地・流通システムや製剤技術を示唆する。特に、洪庵が多様な感染症の流行した幕末の実地臨床家としてより有効な医薬品を追求した姿勢を、伝統知として可視化する意義は大きい。次世代につなぐ恒久的保存技術法の開発が可能にする科学的根拠の提示は、現在の東アジアにおける伝統医療の実践研究で先導的役割を担えると確信する。