| Project/Area Number |
17H00834
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Tsutomu 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50205663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀田 修一 岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (10140485)
高橋 照彦 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10249906)
竹内 亮 京都府立大学, 文学部, 特任准教授 (10403320)
今岡 照喜 山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30193668)
澤田 秀実 作陽短期大学, 音楽学科, 准教授(移行) (40264577)
田中 晋作 山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40634738)
荒木 和憲 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50516276)
坂本 稔 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
高田 貫太 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60379815)
林部 均 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (70250371)
古尾谷 知浩 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70280609)
成瀬 正和 東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 客員教授 (90778630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 青銅 / 同位体比 / 製錬 / 山口県 / 鉱山 / 羽口 / るつぼ / 鉱滓 / 鋳銭司 / 長年大宝 / 産地推定 / 鉛 / 鉛同位体比 / 銅同位体比 / マルチアイソトープ / 香春岳 / 高精度同位体比分析装置 / ストロンチウム同位体比 / ネオジム同位体比 / 文化財科学 / 考古学 / 質量分析 / 鉱床 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An archaeological excavation was conducted on the remains of Suo-Suzenji, which is believed to have cast eight types of coins, from Fuju-Shinpo to Inuimoto Daiho, in Heian period. The remains of the heated furnace and the pillar building associated with them were found, which confirmed that the coins were being cast here. From the results of lead isotope analysis of the tuyeres, crucibles and coins named Chonen-Taiho, it was estimated that the raw material was mainly from the Naganobori mine, but there was a slight deviation in the values. It can be explained by considering that raw materials from the Korean Peninsula were slightly mixed. For the analysis, a newly prepared small volume of extracted ion chromatography resin was used for materials with low lead concentration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
山口県の周防鋳銭司跡の発掘調査があらためて行われ、炉跡とみられる被熱遺構やそれに伴う掘立柱建物跡がみつかり、銭貨鋳造工房であることが確実になるとともに、官人の存在を示唆する大型建物跡一棟や井戸なども確認された。当該遺跡からは鋳造に関わる羽口、るつぼの他に、承和昌寳、長年大寳も検出された。それらの鉛同位体比を高精度分析したところ、原料は主として長登鉱山からもたらされたと推定されたが、朝鮮半島の原料がわずかに混入されている可能性も見出された。試料から鉛を分離する新たな手法として、小容量の抽出イオンクロマトグラフィーレジンを利用する方法を開発した。