Investigation of three-dimensional structure of urban atmosphere based on spatially dense meteorological observation and boundary layer observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideo  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40202155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 岳彦  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (10114662)
森島 済  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10239650)
赤坂 郁美  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (40574140)
菅原 広史  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (60531788)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市気候 / 都市ヒートアイランド現象 / 気象観測 / 都市境界層 / 安定層 / 逆転層 / 海陸風 / 暑熱環境 / 安定度 / 都市ヒートアイランド / 短時間強雨 / 鉛直混合 / 接地層 / 大気現象 / 自然現象観測・予測 / リモートセンシング / 境界層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the three-dimensional structure of the urban atmosphere in the Tokyo metropolitan area by combining the dense surface meteorological observation and the vertical temperature observation using temperature profilers. The lower atmosphere in central Tokyo generally shows weak stability, but at night in winter, the vertical temperature distribution in central Tokyo and the temperature difference between central Tokyo and the suburbs change in response to the temperature inversion in the suburbs. The descending air motion from the upper atmosphere is suggested during a strong temperature inversion in the suburbs, and it is necessary to investigate the relationship with the heat island circulation. It has been pointed out that the boundary layer structure in central Tokyo in the afternoon and night may involve high-temperature air migrating eastward from the central mountainous area, and the accompanying cyclonic vortex may be related to the nighttime land breeze.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気境界層(都市域においては都市境界層)は,地表面被覆や表面温度などの影響を強く受けて時空間的に大きく変化するとともに,地表面近傍に暮らす我々にとって身近な大気環境である。しかし,東京都心域やその周辺における観測は特に夜間に乏しく,日中についても短期間の観測事例にとどまっており,具体的な境界層構造の日変化や季節変化,場所による差異はよく分かっていない。本研究では稠密地上気象観測とリモートセンシング機器による長期連続的な境界層観測を実施し,夜間の気温分布に与える郊外の逆転層の影響や,中部山岳域からの影響,ヒートアイランド循環との関係など,都市境界層構造の多様性とそれに関わる諸現象を解析した。