Evaluation of new technologies in mapmaking and geospatial information from human/society aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Yoshiki  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 喬  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60267325)
有川 正俊  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30202758)
瀬戸 寿一  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任講師 (80454502)
古橋 大地  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (90401306)
藤田 秀之  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90431840)
伊藤 香織  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (20345078)
矢野 桂司  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
村越 真  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30210032)
新垣 紀子  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (40407614)
西村 雄一郎  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (90390707)
鈴木 晃志郎  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (90448655)
岡本 耕平  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (90201988)
田邉 裕  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 特任教授 (00012394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地図 / 地理空間情報 / GIS / 空間認知 / 地名 / 社会理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to examine possibilities and problems of new technologies that affect map making and its representation from the viewpoint of technology as well as human cognition and society. This study targeted new technologies including participatory mapping, geovisualization, VR (virtual reality) / AR (augmented reality), online maps, and auditory maps. To this end, we examined the following topics by dividing the members into four groups: (1) cooperation with overseas researchers by summarizing the research products, (2) technological evaluation of the process and representation of new maps, (3) cognitive scientific evaluation of new types of maps, (4) social scientific evaluation of new technologies of map making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の地図学や地理情報科学では,技術開発や応用に重きがおかれてきたため,人や社会の側からの理論的検討は立ち後れている.そのギャップを埋めるために,本研究は日本の実情に即して新技術の可能性と課題を検討した.とりあげるテーマが多岐にわたるため,研究組織は地理学・地図学のみならず,工学,心理学などの多様な分野の研究分担者で構成した.得られた成果は,社会に開かれた技術としての地図・GISの再構築,および地図学と地理情報科学の融合を進めるのに貢献できると考えられる.