Statistics of medical records in Great East Japan Earthquake and system dynamics simulation for efficient disaster medical response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Egawa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00270679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 誠  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00194514)
石井 正  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00650657)
辻 一郎  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20171994)
中山 雅晴  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40375085)
金谷 泰宏  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (40506317)
佐々木 宏之  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (90625097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords災害医学 / 医療ニーズ / 東日本大震災 / 非感染性疾患 / 感染症 / メンタルヘルス / システムダイナミクス / シミュレーション / 災害医療 / 災害診療記録 / 睡眠障害 / モデル化 / 被災地医療ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anonymous database was created for the disaster medical records in evacuation centers after the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake in Minamisanriku, Kesennuma, and Ishinomaki areas with ethical approval for human medical research to analyze the medical needs after disaster. More aged and female patients were treated than background population. In Minamisanriku, where all medical facilities were lost, 60% equivalent of population required medical care, while Kesennuma and Ishinomaki had 10%. The number of first visit peaked at 1-2 weeks after onset and gradually decreased in two to three months. Non-communicable diseases such as hypertension were 60% of all diagnoses, followed by infectious diseases especially in respiratory system (20%), mental health issues including sleep disturbance (6%), minor injuries (4%) and maternal and child health issues (0.2%). This research clarified the necessary preparedness for the medical, welfare and care needs based on the actual medical records.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで大災害時の医療ニーズの正確な統計は世界的にもなかった。本研究により高齢化社会で起きた東日本大震災後の医療ニーズがはじめて明らかとなった。病院が機能を失うと総人口の60%に相当する患者数が出現し、病院機能が残っている場合は10%であったことから、災害時の病院の業務継続の重要性が明らかとなった。被災地の背景人口よりも女性・高齢者の受療傾向があり、睡眠障害や褥瘡など特徴的な医療ニーズ対応の必要性がある。非感染性疾患では内服薬の情報や予備薬の確保は自助が求められる一方、平時と比較すると受療を我慢している可能性もある。感染症は平時よりも有意に多くなり感染予防と避難所の環境整備が重要である。