A Data Collecting and Analyzing System toward Regional Value Co-creation based on Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Nobutada  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (80332758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 朋美  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 准教授 (60644812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報システム / システム工学 / 人工知能 / 医療・福祉 / 栄養学 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project tried to construct an individual cooking plate network system for elderly people living alone to collect and analyze food history and health data, starting from foods that are indispensable for daily life. A value co-creation mechanism that maintains the health of users and revitalizes the region by not only providing objective data on food but also providing informational and physical support through face-to-face communication by the caterer. Preliminary demonstration experiments were conducted in Kawada area of Sabae City, Fukui Prefecture, and examined the effectiveness of the proposed method, future development, and generalization of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福井県鯖江市はものづくりやIT推進で注目を集めているが,中心部から離れた河和田地区は高齢者率が30%を越えるなど,今後の日本各地で迎える超高齢社会をすでに迎えている課題先進地区でもある.実用化に道筋をつけた提案システムの活用によって食の改善を実現し,個人が元気になり,結果として地域活性化を実現できれば意義が大きい.
宅配業やIoT機器による地方在住の一人ぐらしの見守りを実現するサービスはあるが,荷物の配達等は毎日あるわけではなく,またIoT機器ではユーザの情報が取得できない場合も散見される.本研究課題では毎日必要な食を起点とした物理・情報両面からのサポートを実現し,将来の発展可能性も大きい.