Mutual compensative shared control for further safety of human-machine systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITOH Makoto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 敏洋  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (30311749)
和田 隆広  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30322564)
安部 原也  一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, 安全研究部, 研究員 (30426259)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒューマンマシンシステム / 自動運転 / 共有制御 / 安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, we assume that both humans and machines have their function limitations. Based on this, we proposed the notion of complementary shared control in which the human and the machine support each other. We also developed several technologies of shared control. One is a direct shared control in which a human and a machine “share” the control device and communicate to each other through the haptic interaction. Another approach in our study is to an indirect shared control in which a machine provides some haptic feedback through an independent device other than the control device. Finally we developed methodologies to measure human trust in machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる自動運転を真に実現しようと思うと,システムの機能限界時にドライバが適切に操作を引き継ぐことができるかという問題があり,現実には困難が多い.自動運転に資する制御技術を活用しつつ,人間がシステムとより適切にインタラクションすることができ,安全に運用できるようにするための考え方と手法を提供することができるという意味において本研究は社会的な意義がある.また,相補的共有制御,間接的共有制御といった新しい考え方を提供できている面において学術的な意義を有する.