Theoretical study on explosion of energetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Atsumi  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 教授 (60174140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 智博  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70466788)
伊里 友一朗  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 助教 (90794016)
塩田 謙人  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(助教) (30827837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエネルギー物質 / 爆発 / 発火 / 爆轟 / 詳細反応モデリング / 安全工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish methodology that analyze and organizes explosion chemistry associated with high energetic materials based on advanced measurements and ab initio calculations. We conducted various measurements such as high-speed camera combined with two-color temperature radiometry and thermal analysis combined with high-resolution time-of-flight mass spectrometer to investigate wide range of explosion chemistry such as decomposition, ignition, combustion, and detonation. We succeeded in constructing a detailed reaction model from the first principle by utilizing the quantum mechanics/continuous solvation model method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学産業界からは,凝縮相エネルギー物質を含む高反応性化学物質の取扱いに関連して,爆発学理に基づいた爆発影響評価ならびにより精度の高いリスク評価への展開が強く求められていた。当該研究で構築した爆発反応に関する計測および計算手法は,化学反応計測に基づいたプロセスデザイン支援,化学反応危険性予測に基づいたプロセス管理指標の設定,および災害発生シナリオの体系的抽出とそれに基づいた防災減災戦略の策定に活用可能であることから,化学産業ならびに航空宇宙産業の安全性向上と新規学術領域の構築に貢献した。