Elucidation of the Mechanisms of Severe Local Storms Utilizing Integrated Water Vapor Observation Network in Tokyo Metropolitan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Yoshinori  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 室長 (70354446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 哲  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 主任研究官 (00377988)
川村 誠治  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所リモートセンシング研究室, 主任研究員 (10435795)
阿保 真  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20167951)
津田 敏隆  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 名誉教授 (30115886)
永井 智広  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 研究官 (30343891)
瀬古 弘  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 室長 (60354445)
足立 アホロ  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 室長 (80354520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords首都圏 / 短時間強雨 / 機構解明 / 水蒸気 / 観測システム / 水蒸気観測技術 / 局地豪雨 / データ同化 / 高頻度観測 / 都市効果 / 首都圏豪雨 / GNSS気象学 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have worked on the development of new observation technologies of water vapor, and field observation around Tokyo metropolitan area. Water vapor measurement systems using digital terrestrial broadcasting wave and mobile Raman lidar have proved their practicality and usefulness. These two systems are adopted by a new research project, the 2nd term of the SIP (Strategic Innovation Program) promoted by the Cabinet Office, as important new water vapor measurement systems for weather disaster mitigation.
We created a 1km-resolution, 10min-interval objective analysis data set for August in the Kanto region. By using the data set, the following new findings are obtained. (1) Short-term, over 70mm/h class, heavy rainfalls in August Tokyo tend to occur from mid-noon to before-midnight especially on the days when surface wind is weak. (2) Convergence of surface wind and/or water vapor increase in low level played important role for the occurrence of short-term heavy rainfalls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豪雨や突風等、災害をもたらす気象現象の機構解明並びに予測に重要であるとされながら、水蒸気の観測は十分とは言えない。当課題では首都圏を対象に、積乱雲の急発達にとって下層の水蒸気の役割が重要であることを確認した。同時に、水蒸気ライダーや地上デジタル波放送電波を用いた新たな水蒸気観測技術の有効性を実証した。これらの観測技術は第二期SIP等後継課題で観測対象を九州地方の線状降水帯に変え、発展的に継続される。
当課題で取り組んだ水蒸気観測技術の進展は、世界的にも最先端を行くものであり、懸念される気候変動に伴う気象災害の激甚化に立ち向かう手段として社会貢献を果たしていくものと考える。